North 40 Lawsuit – Los Gatos Response
[…] Plan, the public’s comments and evidence, and the Petitioners’ submittals, the Town Council voted to deny the Application on September 1, 2016.[6] (13 AR 10816, 11469-70.) The Council based this decision on the Project’s inconsistencies with the Town’s General Plan, Housing Element, and Specific Plan, as set forth in Resolution 2016-046 adopted on September 6, 2016. (13 AR 11466-73.)

  • STANDARD OF REVIEW

In an administrative mandamus action such as this, review of an agency’s decision is available under Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5 (“Section 1094.5”) to “inquir[e] into the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer.” (Code Civ. Proc. §1094.5(a).) In such actions, review of the decision is limited to (1) whether the agency proceeded without or in excess of its jurisdiction, (2) whether there was a fair trial, and (3) whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion. (Code Civ.